成人教育资讯网

2018成考专升本《英语》模拟题及答案

南阳卧龙教育 2019-06-20 06:21:16

I. Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)


  Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.


  1. She is very particular ______ food and clothes.


  A. on


  B. for


  C. at


  D. about be particular about是固定词组,意思是“挑剔”。


  2. Five thousand pounds ______ too unreasonable a price for that second-hand car.


  A. is


  B. are


  C. were


  D. be


  3. A solid is different from a liquid ______ the solid has definite shape.


  A. in that


  B. in which


  C. in what


  D. because of which


  4. I want some coffee, but there was ______ in the pot.


  A. any


  B. no


  C. none


  D. nothing


  5. The doctor sent him to bed, saying he was much ______.


  A. too ill


  B. very ill


  C. ill enough


  D. ill


  6. ______ all his friends agree, he was warm-hearted, obliging and generous.


  A. Now that


  B. Even if


  C. Although


  D. As


  7. I always prefer starting early, ______ leaving everything to the last minute.


  A. other than


  B. fairly than


  C. rather than


  D. less than


  8. He was the only one of the candidates who ______ able to carry out his campaign pledge.


  A. have been


  B. has been


  C. were


  D. was


  9. They have to learn from their mistakes, ______?


  A. don’t they


  B. oughtn’t they


  C. haven’t they


  D. mustn’t they


  10. Neither the chairman nor the members of the committee ______ his plan.


  A. accepts


  B. accept


  C. is accepted


  D. are accepted


  11. George had difficulty swimming across the lake, but he finally succeeded on his fourth ______.


  A. attempt


  B. process过程


  C. display展示


  D. instance实例;例证


  12. I know I have seen that man before, but I can’t _______ where.


  A. assume假定


  B. wonder想知道


  C. recognize辨认


  D. recall回忆


  13. In this hot weather the ice will soon _______.


  A. spoil弄坏,宠坏,变质


  B. melt


  C. bake


  D. fail


  14. Mary wanted to go to New York herself, but her parents would not give their ________.


  A. control控制


  B. example


  C. consent同意,允许


  D. limit限制,局限


  15. I sometimes take John’s coat instead of my own, because the two of them look so ________.


  A. original最初的,原来的”


  B. similar相似的


  C. indifferent冷淡的,冷漠的


  D. curious好奇的


  16. Great men often have great ________.


  A. mistakes


  B. flaws


  C. misdeeds


  D. faults


  17. In the bitter cold, the explorers managed to ________ despite the shortage of food.


  A. live


  B. endure忍受


  C. survive


  D. remain


  18. The _______ of new scientific discoveries to industrial production methods usually makes job easier to do.


  A. addition


  B. association联系,联想


  C. application


  D. affection爱


  19. Color-blind people often find it difficult to _______ between blue and green.


  A. separate


  B. compare


  C. distinguish


  D. contrast


  20. He’s been working too hard and hes ________. He needs a rest.


  A. broken apart


  B. run over轧过,快速浏览


  C. broken out爆发


  D. run down


21. We believe that the younger generation will prove _______ of our trust.


  A. worth


  B. worth less


  C. worthy


  D. worthwhile


  22. I need to buy _______ furniture.


  A. others


  B. another


  C. other


  D. some other


  23. Only in the spring ________.


  A. the flowers do bloom


  B. do the flowers bloom


  C. the flowers bloom


  D. bloom the flowers


  24. There are five ________ in the team.


  A. seven-feet over tall players


  B. over seven-foot-tall players


  C. over seven-feet-tall players


  D. seven-foot-tall over players


  25. Contrary _______ all advice, the woman went out during a storm and was struck dead by lightning.


  A. at


  B. on


  C. with


  D. to contrary to是固定搭配,意思是“与…相反”。


  26. He must give us more time, ________ we shall not be able to make a good job of it.


  A. whether


  B. otherwise否则


  C. consequently结果是,因此


  D. therefore


  27. Jim’s score on the test is the highest; ________ hard.


  A. he should have studied


  B. he could have studied


  C. he must have studied


  D. he could study


  28. The slave _______ from morning till night.


  A. made to work


  B. was made working


  C. was made worked


  D. was made to work


  29. Li Po wrote the famous poem when he made a tour to _______was a battlefield.


  A. where


  B. that


  C. what


  D. which


  30. ________, Jane is not prettier than her younger sister.


  A. Pretty though is she


  B. Pretty as is she


  C. As she is pretty


  D. Pretty as she is adj.+as/though+主语+谓语”是一固定用法


  31. The office staff ________ gathered to hear the president’s speech.


  A. is


  B. are


  C. be


  D. will


  32. There is nothing serious ________. I had jumped out of the window when the bomb exploded.


  A. as well as I am concerned


  B. as I am concerned


  C. as long as I am concerned


  D. as far as I am concerned as far as…be concerned是固定词组,意思是“就…而言”。


  33. It is very ______ of you not to play the piano while I was having a sleep.


  A. conservative


  B. considerate


  C. considerable


  D. consistent


  34. Two car accidents ______ on the highway this morning.


  A. appeared


  B. were happened


  C. occurred发生,出现


  D. emerged显现,浮现


  35. Clara wanted to buy the coat, but it cost more than she could ______.


  A. assume“假设,设想”


  B. afford买得起,承担得起


  C. arouse唤醒,激起


  D. avail有益于,有帮助


  36. It was easy to find seats in the train in that there were so few ______.


  A. spectators比赛或表演的观众


  B. audiences听众,观众


  C. tracks轨迹,足迹


  D. passengers乘客,旅客”


  37. We’d better ______ the whole thing over again before we make a decision.


  A. tell


  B. say


  C. talk


  D. speak


  38. We forgave his bad temper because we know that his son’s illness had put him under great ______.


  A. excitement


  B. crisis危机,紧急关头


  C. stress压力


  D. nervousness紧张


  39. Being both spoilt and lazy he ______ everyone else for his lack of success.


  A. accused accuse sb. of sth.和charge sb. with sth.意为“指控某人某事”


  B. charged


  C. criticized”;criticize sb. for sth. 意为“批评某人某事”


  D. blamed blame sb. for sth. 意为“责备、指责某人某事”


  40. His strange behavior aroused the ______ of the police.


  A. doubt


  B. suspicion猜疑,怀疑


  C. disbelief不相信


  D. misbelief错误的信仰


41. Mr. Johnson is ______ to our party.


  A. pleased more than to come


  B. more pleased than to come


  C. more than pleased to come


  D. more pleasing than to come


  42. Xenon has a number of applications, ______ may be mentioned its use in flash lamps for high-speed photography.


  A. among which


  B. which


  C. and which


  D. each of which


  43. They ______ the factory, but a heavy downpour spoiled their plan.


  A. visited


  B. were visiting


  C. were to have been visited


  D. were to have visited was/were to have done sth.意为“原本、本来打算做某事”。


  44. The child was ______ to open the refrigerator door.


  A. barely tall enough enough修饰形容词或副词时通常后置。


  B. barely enough tall


  C. tall barely enough


  D. enough barely tall


  45. The doctor soon had the patient walking again, ______?


  A. had he


  B. didn’t he


  C. hadn’t he


  D. did he


  II. Cloze (20 Points)


  Choose the most appropriate answer to complete the following passage.


  Mrs. Wilson, the middle-aged wife of a rich businessman, invited some of her friends to lunch. She was trying a new way of 46 a fish dish, and she was very pleased with herself when the fish was ready. 47 the fish was very hot, she put it near the open window to 48 for a few minutes. 49 , five minutes later, when she 50 for it, she was 51 to find the neighbor’s cat Chester at the fish. Fortunately, she was in time to stop the cat before it was too late. That afternoon was a great 52 and everyone 53 the dish very much. They talked and laughed till four o'clock.


  At the end of the afternoon, 54 she was alone again, Mrs. Wilson felt 55 but happy. She was sitting in a chair just near the window when, 56 the window, she was surprised to see the neighbor’s cat 57 in her garden! Why, the fish dish 58 be bad! What would happen to her friend? She 59 telephoned the family doctor for help. The doctor told her to telephone 60 of the visitors to meet him at the hospital as 61 as possible. Finally the danger was over. 62 Mrs. Wilson was alone in her chair in the living room, still tired but 63 happy. Just then the telephone rang. It was her 64 . Oh, Millie," her neighbor cried. Chester is dead. She was 65 by someone in a car and put in your garden...


  46. A. taking B. getting C. doing D. cooking


  47. A. As B. As if C. Because of D. Though


  48. A. warm B. wait C. cold D. cool


  49. A. However B. Whenever C. Wherever D. Whatever


  50. A. got up B. came back C. looked around D. went away


  51. A. worrying B. worried C. surprising D. surprised


  52. A. success B. exhibition C. chance D. holiday


  53. A. tasted B. was tired of C. ate D. enjoyed


  54. A. because B. before C. as D. when


  55. A. tired B. thirsty C. disappointed D. excited


  56. A. by B. at C. through D. across


  57. A. running B. dead C. move D. eating


  58. A. can’t B. shouldnt C. must D. will


  59. A. at all B. at once C. has D. had


  60. A. none B. some C. one D. each


  61. A. well B. near C. soon D. far


  62. A. Once again B. Moreover C. Now and then D. Once for all


  63. A. no longer B. not longer C. more D. no more


  64. A. husband B. doctor C. neighbor D. friend


  65. A. kept B. fed C. killed D. stolen


  III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)


  In this section there are 5 passages, and each passage is followed by a number of comprehension questions. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.


  Questions 66 to 70 are based on the following passage:


  When Tom finished his studies at the university he began to look around for a job. He did not know what he would like to do, but one of his uncles had worked for the government for thirty years and he advised Tom to try to get a job of the same kind, so he went for an examination one day. He was successful, and his first job was in a large government office in London.


  When Tom had been working there for a few weeks, his uncle came to visit the family one Saturday evening. He was pleased that his nephew had managed to get a job working for the government, and he asked him a lot of questions about it.


  One of the questions he asked was, "How many people work in your department, Tom?"


  The young man thought for a few moments and then answered. "About half of them, Uncle Jim."


  66. When he graduated from the university, Tom was not ______.


  A. very good at science


  B. looking for a good-paying job with excellent hours


  C. interested in getting any information from the government


  D. good at making decisions


  67. What did Tom think of his uncle's advice?


  A. He thought it was acceptable.


  B. He did not like it.


  C. He refused to take it.


  D. He was unable to follow it.


  68. Which of the following is true?


  A. The exam tired him.


  B. The exam made him a successful man.


  C. He didn't want to take part in the exam.


  D. The result was bad.


  69. The uncle was eager to find out ______.


  A. how the nephew was getting along with his job


  B. what his nephew was doing


  C. whether his nephew misunderstood him


  D. what his nephew had misunderstood him


  70. Tom's answer to his uncle actually means that ______.


  A. the people working in the government office were divided into two groups and they worked in turn


  B. many of the government workers were not working hard


  C. the government office had more hands than needed


  D. about half of the candidates (投考人) had been taken in by the department


Questions 71 to 75 are based on the following passage:


  The room was dark and still. Only one boy was still awake. He sat on the edge of his bed at a far corner of the room. Slowly and carefully, he made small holes across a piece of paper with a sharp stylus(铁笔). Every two or three minutes he stopped and ran his fingers across the raised dots on the opposite() side of the paper. A whisper came from the next bed, Louis, are you still making dots? You'd better stop and get some rest. The teacher will be angry if you fall asleep in class." The reply came slowly. I know. I'm almost finished now. Go back to sleep, Gauthier." Louis Braille, inventor of the Braille reading system (盲文) for the blind, put his paper and stylus on a table behind his bed. He stood up and walked across the room to an open window. He hardly noticed the cool April wind brushing his face. He knew his system would work despite(不管) what others thought.


  71. This text is mainly about ______.


  A. a blind boy’s life


  B. two boys’ talk at night


  C. how hard Braille studied in his youth


  D. how the Braille method was invented.


  72. Why did Braille stop making dots and run his fingers across the paper from time to time?


  A. To learn to read.


  B. To check his work.


  C. Because he was tired.


  D. Because it was too dark to see.


  73. The main reason the other boy asked Braille to stop was ______.


  A. the teacher would be angry if he knew Braille did not sleep


  B. he could not go to sleep with Braille working


  C. other boys in the room would be waken up by the noise he made


  D. he thought Braille needed some sleep


  74. From the text we know ______.


  A. Braille was an orphan living at a school


  B. Braille was studying at school for blind children


  C. people did not believe Braille would succeed in his work


  D. the teacher did not think Braille was a good student


  75. The story tells us Louis and Gauthier were ______.


  A. orphans living and studying in the same school


  B. friends working together on the Braille system


  C. classmates


  D. brother


  Questions 76 to 80 are based on the following passage:


  This is News on the Hour, Ed Wilson reporting. The President and First Lady will visit Africa on a goodwill tour in May. They plan to visit eight African countries.


  Reports from China say the Chinese want closer ties between China and the U.S. and Western Europe. A group of Chinese scientists starts its ten-nation tour next-month.


  Here in Miami, the mayor is still meeting with the leaders of the teachers' union to try to find a way to end the strike. City schools are still closed after two weeks.


  In news about health, scientists in California report findings of a relationship between the drinking of coffee and the increase of heart disease among women. According to the report in the American Medical Journal (=magazine), the five-year study shows this: Women who drink more than two cups of coffee a day have a greater chance of having heart disease than women who do not.


  In sports the Chargers lost again last night. The BBS beat them 1 to nothing. The Wingers had better results. They beat the Rifles 7 to 3. It was their first win in their last five matches.


  That’s the News on the Hour. And now back to more easy listening with Jan Singer.


  76. Who gave the News on the Hour? ______.


  A. The President and First Lady


  B. Ed Wilson


  C. Scientists in California


  C. Jan Singer


  77. A group of top Chinese scientists will ______.


  A. visit the U. S. and Western Europe to improve the ties between China and them


  B. come closer to the U. S. and Western Europe


  C. close the door of China to the U.S. and Western Europe


  D. improve the ties between the U.S. and Western Europe


  78. From the news in Miami we know ______.


  A. the mayor has agreed with the teachers' union


  B. the teachers' strike will last long


  C. students haven't been to school for two weeks


  D. the mayor was trying to end the schools


  79. The news about health tells us that ______.


  A. no heart disease will be found if people don't drink coffee


  B. no one should drink more than two cups of coffee a day


  C. the more coffee people drink, the more chance they will get to have heart disease


  D. women’s heart disease has something to do with their drinking of coffee


  80. From the last news we do not know ______.


  A. the results of the two matches


  B. the number of the teams which played last night


  C. how many wins the BBS has had altogether


  D. the Wingers has had one win and four defeats recently


Questions 81 to 85 are based on the following passage:


  Many of the modern world's most famous discoveries and inventions were not made by scientists, but by amateur (业余的) inventors. Often these inventors had such unusual ideas that they were often laughed at. But people like these inventions. Working on their own, these inventors gave us many of the things we use everyday.


  Clarence Birdseye, who invented frozen foods, was both a successful inventor and a good businessman. But it took him years to overcome the biggest problem of successful inventions -- convincing people to try something new and different. Birdseye first tried to freeze fish. After years of experiments, he started Birdseye Seafoods, Inc. Even though the experiments were successful, people didn't believe that frozen fish could possibly be good. The company was losing money and soon it went bankrupt (破产). Birdseye did not lose heart. It took a long time, but people finally accepted frozen food. By the end of his life, Birdseye, who was a completely self-taught inventor, sold his patents (专利) for a total of 22 million dollars.


  Few inventors were as successful as Birdseye. Some did not realize the importance of their discoveries. The son of the inventor of Coca-Cola sold the recipe for $2,300. Today the product is worth billions of dollars. In 1853, Karl Gerhardt invented aspirin but he didn't know what to do with it. Fifty years after his invention, a German company discovered that was a painkiller and has made millions selling it. Edwin Armstrong invented FM radio, but he spent his life trying to protect his invention. Competitors stole his patents, and companies cheated him out of money. Finally, he became so disappointed with his failures that he ended his life by jumping out of a window.


  Most great inventors, like Gerhardt and Armstrong, made little or nothing from their inventions. The first person with a new idea may get attention, but he also gets the problem of an untried idea. In business, it is sometimes better to be second.


  81. According to the writer, we owe many things we use everyday to people who ______.


  A. went bankrupt


  B. had very strange ideas


  C. were liked by people


  D. killed themselves


  82. Birdseye was not very successful at first because ______.


  A. he tried to freeze fish


  B. he started a company


  C. he did not know what to do with his invention


  D. people did not want to try anything new and different


  83. The son of the inventor of Coca-Cola sold the recipe for ______.


  A. a great deal of money


  B. a small sum of money


  C. what the recipe is worth


  D. nothing at all


  84. Karl Gerhardt invented aspirin ______.


  A. without knowing its uses himself


  B. for a German company


  C. for the doctors


  D. for his family


  85. The writer of the selection implies that most inventors ______.


  A. are from wealthy families


  B. are great scientists


  C. are not good businessmen


  D. do not get attention at all


  Questions 86 to 90 are based on the following passage:


  Have you been in a meeting while someone was making a speech and realized suddenly that your mind was a million miles away? You probably felt sorry and made up your mind to pay attention and never have daydreaming again. Most of us, from earliest school days, have been told that daydreaming is a waste of time.


  "On the contrary," says L. Giambra, an expert in psychology(心理学), "Daydreaming is quite necessary. Without it, the mind couldnt get done all the thinking it has to do during a normal day... You can't possibly do all your thinking with a conscious mind. Instead, you unconscious mind is working out problems all the time. Day dreaming then may be one way that the unconscious and conscious states of mind have silent dialogues."


  Early experts in psychology paid no attention to the importance of daydreams or even considered them harmful. At one time daydreaming was thought to be a cause of some mental illnesses. They did not have a better understanding of daydreams until the late 1980s. Erric Klinger, a professor of psychology, is the writer of the book Daydreaming. Klinger says: "We know how that daydreaming is one of the main ways that we organize our lives, learn from our experiences, and plan for our futures... Daydreams really are a window on the things we fear and the things we long for in life."


  Daydreams are usually very simple and direct, quite unlike deep dreams, which may be hard to understand. It’s easier to gain a deep understanding of your life by paying close attention to your daydreams than by trying to examine your sleep dreams carefully. Daydreams help you recognize the difficult situations in your life and find out a possible way of handling them.


  Daydreams cannot be predicted(预见); they move off in unexpected directions which may be creative and full of useful ideas. For many famous artists and scientists, daydreams were and are a main source of creative energy.


  So the next time you catch yourself daydreaming, don't stop. Just pay attention to your dream. It may be more important than you think.


  86. Daydreaming used to be considered ______.


  A. very simple and direct


  B. unimportant and even harmful


  C. a necessary part of thinking


  D. the result of an unconscious mind


  87. In what way are daydreams different from sleep dreams?


  A. Daydreams are easier for us to understand.


  B. Daydreams are not so easy for us to control and direct.


  C. Daydreams help us to handle more different situations.


  D. Daydreams help to develop an unconscious mind.


  88. Professor Erric Klinger believes that ______.


  A. We may study our experiences just through our daydreams


  B. daydreams are one of the important ways that we recognize our lives


  C. we should be able to tell our futures by having daydreams


  D. our fears and longings in life are shown in our daydreams


  89. The writer of the article thinks that ______.


  A. Professor Erric Klinger has a better idea than L. Giambra


  B. daydreaming with an unconscious mind will do good to health


  C. daydreaming is more helpful than sleep dreams


  D. many artists and scientists are famous because they have daydreams


  90. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?


  A. Daydreaming was once regarded as a cause of some mental illness.


  B. Scientists believe that we can know daydreams before having them.


  C. Experts began to have a better understanding of daydreams in the late 1980s.


  D. Many well-known artists gained energy of creation from daydreams.


  IV Translation (20 Points)


  Translate the following sentences into English, using the key words and expressions given below.


  91.就你们家人而言,你不必再为他们担心了。(as far as concerned)


  92.他二十岁时加入了共产党。(join)


  93.总统任命一位新的内阁成员。(appoint)


  94.不要以貌取人。(judge by )


  95.依我看来,很少有人不会感染虚荣心或妒忌的。(be immune to)


  V. Writing (15 Points)


  Directions: For this part you are required to write a composition about Health and Wealth in three paragraphs. Your part of the composition should be about 100 words. The following points should be covered:


  1. 有些人为追求财富而忽视了健康。


  2. 大多数人越来越意识到健康的重要性。


  3. 健康是最大的财富。


 参考答案及解析:


  I Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)


  1. 答案: D


  be particular about是固定词组,意思是“挑剔”。


  2. 答案: A


  主语five thousand pounds须作为一个整体概念来看待,其谓语动词用单数形式,表示金钱、时间、度量衡等的短语通常作为一个整体来看待。


  3. 答案: A


  in that = because,表原因,此句的意思是“固体与液体的不同之处在于固体有固定的形状”。


  4. 答案: C


  none = not any,表示一点都没有,此句的意思是“我想来一些咖啡,可罐子里一点也没有了”。


  5. 答案: A


  much too = very,表很,非常,此句的意思是“医生让他卧床,说他病得很重”。


  6. 答案: D


  now that既然;even if =even though,即便,即使;although尽管;as此处作为关系代词指代整个主句所表达的意思,此句的意思是“正像他所有的朋友都认同的那样,他是位乐于助人、慷慨大方的人”。


  7. 答案: C


  other than不同于,除了;rather than而不是,胜过;less than小于,此句的意思是“我总是喜欢早动手,而不是把所有的事情留到最后”。


  8. 答案: D


  此处关系代词who指代的不是the candidates,而是the only one of the candidates,所以谓语动词要用单数,此句的意思是“他是唯一一位能够实现其竞选誓言的人”。


  9. 答案: A


  此句为一般现在时的反意疑问句,此句的意思是“他们得从错误中学习,不是吗?”。


  10. 答案: B


  由or, either...or, neither...nor, not only...but also连接的并列主语,通常根据就近原则,动词与最靠近的并列成分保持数的一致,此句的意思是“主席与委员会的成员都没有接受他的计划”。


  11. 答案: A


  attempt意为“尝试”;process意为“过程”;display意为“展示”; instance意为“实例;例证”。


  12. 答案: D


  assume意为“假定”;wonder意为“想知道”;recognize意为“辨认”;recall意为“回忆”。


  13. 答案: B


  spoil意为“弄坏,宠坏,变质”;melt意为“(冰雪)融化,(固体)熔化”;bake意为“烘烤”;fail意为“失败”。


  14. 答案: C


  control意为“控制”;example意为“例子”;consent意为“同意,允许”;limit意为“限制,局限”。


  15. 答案: B


  original意为“最初的,原来的”;similar意为“相似的”;indifferent意为“冷淡的,冷漠的”;curious意为“好奇的”。


  16. 答案: D


  mistake意为“错误”,一般指客观的错误;flaw意为“缺陷,瑕疵”;misdeed意为“不良行为,恶行”;fault意为“错误,缺点”,尤其可指人的缺点。


  17. 答案: C


  live意为“居住,存活”;endure意为“忍受”;survive意为“(在灾难之后)生存”,有“死里逃生,大难不死”之意;remain意为“保持(某种状态)”。


  18. 答案: C


  addition意为“附加,添加”;association意为“联系,联想”;application意为“应用”;affection意为“爱”。


  19. 答案: C


  separate(…from.意为“(把…同…)分离”;compare(with…意为“(把…同…)比较”;distinguish (betweenand.意为“(把…同…)区分开”;contrast (with. 意为“把…同…比较,对照”。


  20. 答案: D


  break apart意为“拆开”;run over意为“轧过,快速浏览”;break out意为“(战争、自然灾害)爆发”;run down意为“()疲惫,虚弱”。


  21. 答案: C


  worthy of意为“值得…”。


  22. 答案: D


  other,another只能修饰可数名词,some other既可以修饰可数名词又可以修饰不可数名词,furniture是不可数名词。


  23. 答案: B


  当only引导的状语放在句首时,句子中要用倒装结构。


  24. 答案: B


  由数量词构成的形容词中的名词用单数形式,如five-meter-deep, six-kilometer-long;副词over放在形容词的前面。


  25. 答案: D


  contrary to是固定搭配,意思是“与…相反”。


  26. 答案: B


  whether意思是“是否”;otherwise意思是“否则”;consequently意思是“结果是,因此”;therefore意思是“因此”。


  27. 答案: C


  must have done sth.的意思是“肯定做过(发生过)某事”,表示有证据的、语气肯定的推测。


  28. 答案: D


  make的被动形式后面接不定式不能省略to


  29. 答案: A


  此句中的to后为一从句,是一个地点,应由where引导。


  30. 答案: D


  “adj.+as/though+主语+谓语”是一固定用法。


  31. 答案: B


  staff(全体工作人员)是一个集体名词,当它强调所有的个体时应把它作为一个复数名词来看待。


  32. 答案: D


  as far as…be concerned是固定词组,意思是“就…而言”。


  33. 答案: B


  conservative意为“保守的”;considerate意为“体贴的,考虑周到的”;considerable意为“值得考虑的,相当可观的”;consistent意为“一致的”。


  34. 答案: C


  appear意为“出现,看来,似乎”;happen意为“发生,碰巧”,为不及物动词,没有被动形式;occur意为“发生,出现”;emerge意为“显现,浮现”。


  35. 答案: B


  assume意为“假设,设想”;afford意为“买得起,承担得起”;arouse意为“唤醒,激起”;avail意为“有益于,有帮助”。


  36. 答案: D


  spectator意为“看比赛或表演的观众”;audience意为“听众,观众”; track意为“轨迹,足迹”;passenger意为“乘客,旅客”。


  37. 答案: C


  talk…over意为“详尽地商议,讨论”。本句的意思是:在作决定之前,我们最好把整件事情再详尽地商量一下。


  38. 答案: C


  excitement意为“刺激,兴奋”;crisis意为“危机,紧急关头”;stress意为“压力”;nervousness意为“(神经)紧张”。


  39. 答案: D


  accuse sb. of sth.和charge sb. with sth.意为“指控某人某事”;criticize sb. for sth. 意为“批评某人某事”;blame sb. for sth. 意为“责备、指责某人某事”。


  40. 答案: B


  doubt意为“疑惑,疑问”;suspicion意为“猜疑,怀疑”;disbelief意为“不相信,不信”;misbelief意为“错误的信仰”。


  41. 答案: C


  动词的-ed形式通常用于修饰人,而-ing形式多用于修饰物。这里的主语是Mr. Johnson,故而选用pleasedmore than连用,表“不仅仅,超过”之意。本句的意思是:能来参加我们的聚会,约翰逊先生实在是太高兴了。


  42. 答案: A


  among which为介词加关系代词结构,which指代“applications”。


  43. 答案: D


  was/were to have done sth.意为“原本、本来打算做某事”。


  44. 答案: A


  enough修饰形容词或副词时通常后置。


  45. 答案: B


  这是一个反意疑问句,主句的时态是一般过去时,为肯定形式。


  II Cloze (20 Points)


  46.炒菜做鱼,应用cook,答案为D


  47.主从句为因果关系,答案应是A


  48.因为“hot”,放在窗子旁应是让其“cool”,即D


  49.这里连接词表示转折,因此答案应是A


  50.Wilson太太把鱼放在窗台上就该去招呼客人,所以现在应是“came back”取鱼,答案B


  51.发现邻居的猫在吃鱼,应是感到吃惊,即D


  52.从下文大家谈笑风生至4点可见宴会很成功,鱼应是不错,所以52答案为A


  53.从下文大家谈笑风生至4点可见宴会很成功,鱼应是不错,所以53D


  54.客人走了,自己忙活了一天该是很累(tired),但这种感觉是客人走后只剩她一人时才有,54应是when(D),说明时间。


  55.客人走了,自己忙活了一天该是很累(tired),说明55答案是A


  56.看到猫在院子里应是透过窗子,所以答案为C


  57.从下文可以推断,她看到的是死猫,答案为B


  58.从猫的死,Wilson太太联想到她的鱼,所以这里应填must(C),表示猜测。


  59.想到朋友处于危险之中,她应该马上打电话给医生,答案为B


  60.应该救护的是“所有吃鱼的朋友”,所以答案应是D


  61.救人慢不得,因此应是as soon as possible,答案为C


  62.危险过后,Wilson又是一个人在家,所以答案为A


  63.与55相对,从still tired,可证实55的答案,但事故的出现使得Wilson太太高兴不起来,答案应是A


  64.从“her neighbor cried”可以判断打电话来的是她邻居,即C


  65.猫是被车撞死的,答案应是C


  III Reading Comprehension (50 Points)


  66.毕业了还不知道自己要干什么工作,需别人帮忙,说明他不善于自我决定,答案应是D


  67.听到他uncle的劝告便去政府部门找工作去了说明他认为uncle的建议是可接受的,答案为A


  68.试骋很成功,“He was successful”说明答案应是B


  69.Tom去看望uncleuncle马上就问这问那,说明答案应是A


  70.Tom回答有一半的人在工作,说明单位人员过剩,即选项C


  71.故事讲述了Louis Braille深夜为盲人研究阅读文字的情形,所以本题答案应是D


  72.Braille,放下笔用手摸是看一下自己能否辨认出自己所写的,检查是否科学,具有可辨认性,由此来看答案为B


  73.另一个男孩说“Youd betterget some rest”说明答案为D


  74.“He knew his system would work despite what other thought”说明其他人对他的工作并不信任,所以答案应是C


  75.从“Only one boy was still awake”说明其他人也是boys,再从Gauthier提醒BrailleThe teacher will be angry if you fall asleep in class.”可以判断两人很可能是同学,即C


  76.新闻开始交待报告人“Ed Wilson reporting”说明答案为B


  77.第二则新闻说明答案为A


  78.第三则新闻说“city schools are still closed after two weeks”说明答案应是C


  79.有关健康的新闻提到“women who drink more than two cups of coffee a day have a greater chance of having heart disease than women who do not.”说明答案为D


  80.最后一则体育新闻介绍了两次比赛的结果、参赛队以及Wingers队赢14的成绩,但没有交待BBS队的总成绩,故答案应是C


  81.正确答案是B


  本题为语义题。文章第一段第二句中的“unusual ideas”与选项B的“strange ideas”同义。题目中“owe to”意为“归功于”。故选B


  82.正确答案是D


  本题为情境题。文章第二段第五句“虽然这些实验成功了,人们认为冻鱼不可能很好。”因此,博斯艾的公司开始不成功,是因为人们不愿意尝试新事物。故选D


  83.正确答案是B


  本题为情境题。文章第三段第三句“可口可乐发明者的儿子把可口可乐的配方卖了2300美元”,与今天亿万美元的价值相比,当然是不多的一笔钱。故选B


  84.正确答案是A


  本题为语义题。文章第三段第五句“在1853年,卡尔·格哈特发明了阿司匹林,但是却对它的效用不甚了解”。故选A


  85.正确答案是C


  本题为推断题。根据文中最后一句,在生意场上,通常是利用别人的发明更有利可图。由此可见,发明家本人往往不能从发明中获利。故选C。


  86.“Early experts in psychology paid no attention to the importance of daydreams or even considered them harmful.”说明B是正确的。


  87.从倒数第三段介绍的白日梦与夜间梦的差别可以判断答案为A。白日梦简单、直接,比夜间梦容易理解。


  88.“Erric Klinger的“Daydreams really are a window on the things we fear and the things we long for in life.”可以判断正确选项应是D


  89.从结论段中可推断作者的观点是“It may be more important than you think”,说明答案为C


  90.从文中“Daydreams cant be predicted”可以判断B错,所以答案应是B


  IV Translation (20 Points)


  91. As far as your family is concerned, you won't have to worry about them any more.


  92.He joined the Communist Party when he was twenty.


  93.The President appointed a new cabinet member.


  94.Don't judge people by appearances.


  Don't judge (of) a person by his/her looks.


  95.It seems to me that few people are immune to vanity or jealousy.


  V. Writing (15 Points)


  Health and Wealth


  Some people hold the belief that “money is the key that opens all doors. Therefore, they are busy pursuing wealth that they ignore their heath. But can we imagine a millionaire with poor health enjoys life as much as an average healthy man does?


  Fortunately, most people nowadays become more and more aware of the vital importance of good health in leading a happy life. Actually, a healthy man can always be energetic and enjoy more. So instead of watching TV at home, a lot of people spend much of their spare time take exercise to stay healthy.


  Good health is the best wealth. Only with a sound body may you get a chance to enjoy the better life provided by your wealth because health ensures wealth but not vice versa.