成人教育资讯网

2018成考专升本《英语》模拟试题

惠州培林教育 2019-06-28 15:38:51

参考答案见最后 


I. Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.

  1. I am convinced that the more a job challenges, ______.

  A. the well will it bring out one’s true self

  B. the best it will bring out one’s true self

  C. one’s true self will it bring out

  D. the more it will bring out one’s true self

  2. It was to the saving-boat ______ he owed his life.

  A. what

  B. which

  C. that

  D. why

  3. The father, rather than the brothers, ______ responsible.

  A. are

  B. have

  C. is

  D. has

  4. The scientist is found ______ in taking down the data shown on the instrument.

  A. focused

  B. involving

  C. interesting

  D. absorbed

  5. There is only one ______ to that mountainous village.

  A. accessory

  B. admission

  C. access

  D. acceptance

  6. It’s possible to ______ good knowledge of English by careful study.

  A. acquire

  B. require

  C. request

  D. demand

  7. This is a textbook ______ to the needs of Chinese students.

  A. adopted

  B. adapted

  C. applied

  D. adjusted

  8. The committee refused to ______ the new measures.

  A. get

  B. adapt

  C. adopt

  D. hold

  9. The rise in the price of necessities will ______ us all.

  A. affect

  B. interfere

  C. effect

  D. drive

  10. The twins are so much ______ that I can’t tell which is which.

  A. likely

  B. unlike

  C. resemble

  D. alike

  11. The job is so important for her that she couldn’t ______ to displease her boss.

  A. apply

  B. afford

  C. obtain

  D. advance

  12. The boy wanted to repair the watch by himself and took it ______.

  A. open

  B. out

  C. apart

  D. part

  13. A company has started a project to ______ cloning technology to human.

  A. apply

  B. appoint

  C. accompany

  D. prepare

  14. Free ______ of shampoo are distributed from door to door.

  A. samples

  B. examples

  C. products

  D. stocks

  15. Let’s go shopping, ______?

  A. will we

  B. shall we

  C. don’t we

  D. do we

  16. Under no circumstances ______ my opponent.

  A. will I give way to

  B. I will give way to

  C. did I give way to

  D. were I to have given way to

  17. I didn’t know his address, otherwise I ______ him.

  A. called on

  B. had called on

  C. would have called on

  D. was calling on

  18. He handled the instrument with care for fear that it ______.

  A. is damaged

  B. was damaged

  C. would be damaged

  D. should be damaged

  19. A pack of playing cards ______ everywhere.

  A. was scattered

  B. were scattered

  C. scatter

  D. have scattered

  20. The driver, rather than the passengers, ______ responsible for the accident.

  A. are

  B. is

  C. been

  D. have been

    21. It is imperative that every child ______ the same educational opportunities.

  A. would have

  B. has

  C. have

  D. had

  22. Knowing what to do and how to do ______ one confidence.

  A. gives

  B. is given

  C. have given

  D. give

  23. He is not ______ he was a few years ago.

  A. that

  B. as

  C. what

  D. when

  24. I am in favor of Bush ______ he insists on voting for Gore.

  A. meanwhile

  B. as

  C. since

  D. while

  25. ______ is announced in the newspaper, our country has launched another man-made satellite.

  A. Like

  B. As

  C. That

  D. Because

  26. The young man saved the little boy from drowning ______ the cost of his own life.

  A. at

  B. of

  C. to

  D. by

  27. It was a long way to Chicago, so we drove the car ______.

  A. on turn

  B. by turn

  C. in turn

  D. after turn

  28. _______ letter has accumulated on the desk during my vacation.

  A. A good many

  B. Many

  C. A many good

  D. Many a

  29. _______ one end of the rope to his bed, he threw the other end out of the window.

  A. Tying

  B. Having tied

  C. To tie

  D. Having been tied

  30. ______ a fine day, we decided to go to the beach.

  A. Having been

  B. Being

  C. What

  D. It being

  31. It’s no use ______ children to keep quiet. They can’t help ______ noise.

  A. to ask, to make

  B. asking, make

  C. to ask, make

  D. asking, making

  32. When he was in prison he was not allowed to ______.with his family.

  A. commit

  B. communicate

  C. commission

  D. command

  33. Which door does this key ______ to?

  A. set

  B. become

  C. fit

  D. belong

  34. We have to produce more food to ______ the demand of the ever-growing population.

  A. suit

  B. fix

  C. meet

  D. respond

  35. That field ______ a good crop of potatoes last year.

  A. planted

  B. grew

  C. raised

  D. yielded

  36. One of my ________ sayings is “there is no smoke without fire.”

  A. favorite

  B. alike

  C. favorable

  D. likely

  37. I am ______ of the same old breakfast every morning.

  A. worn out

  B. tired

  C. ill

  D. exhausted

  38. How can you avoid mistakes when you’re in such a ______.

  A. speed

  B. worry

  C. hastening

  D. hurry

  39. There is no ______ in insisting on the impossible.

  A. mind

  B. meaning

  C. sense

  D. help

  40. We ______ to get what we want, anyway.

  A. operated

  B. managed

  C. controlled

  D. handled

    41. The policeman ______ the thief down the road.

  A. rushed

  B. ran

  C. chased

  D. raced

  42. Six o’clock is his ______ hour for getting up.

  A. frequent

  B. regular

  C. uniform

  D. settled

  43. John suggested ______ anything about it until they found out more facts.

  A. not to say

  B. not say

  C. to say not

  D. not saying

  44. He said ______ was not within his power to answer the question.

  A. that

  B. this

  C. such

  D. it

  45. I like to get up early so that I can get plenty of work ______ before lunch.

  A. to do

  B. doing

  C. done

  D. being done


II. Cloze (20 Points)Choose the most appropriate answer to complete the following passage.

  Games can be both fun and difficult. Scrabble is a game I like 46 but is not an easy one. 47 are going to play scrabble tonight. Henry cannot 48 all the rules, so I will 49 them. Do you want to learn? Listen carefully, and we'll play 50 .

  51 player takes seven letters. Your letter might be A, S, T, E, B, P and L. You can spell many 52 with these letters. You can spell TABLE with five of them, and you can spell MAP, SAT, LET, BAT, and others with 53 of them. But you cannot use names of persons, countries, or cities.

  You have to be 54 : some letters are worth more points 55 others. For example, A, E, L, S and T have one point each. B and P have three points each. 56 points can be different 57 words with the same number of letters. SAT will give you 58 three points, and BAT will give you five. TABLE will give you 59 points: three for B and four for the other four letters. Use TABLE, you will get 60 points, and you might win the game.

  At the end of the game the players 61 their points. The one 62 the most point wins. 63 , you might have one hundred forty points. That is a good 64. But I might have one hundred sixty points, and Henry might have one hundred seventy points. Then Henry 65 .

  46. A. first B. best C. last D. least

  47. A. Tom, I and Henry B. Henry, Tom and I

  C. I, Henry and Tom D. Henry, I and Tom

  48. A. know B. study C. keep D. remember

  49. A. explain B. help C. teach D. play

  50. A. faster B. sooner C. later D. after

  51. A. Either B. Each C. A D. One

  52. A. things B. sentences C. meanings D. words

  53. A. three B. four C. five D. two

  54. A. sure B. careful C. thinkful D. certain

  55. A. for B. of C. than D. in

  56. A. A number B. The number of C. A lot of D. Plenty of

  57. A. for B. from C. between D. among

  58. A. more than B. only C. less than D. fewer than

  59. A. five B. eight C. six D. seven

  60. A. much B. less C. more D. some

  61. A. add to B. add up to C. add D. add up

  62. A. with B. has C. gets D. gives

  63. A. However B. For example C. After all D. such as

  64. A. idea B. points C. score D. way

  65. A. plays B. gets C. wins D. takes


III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)

  In this section there are 5 passages, and each passage is followed by a number of comprehension questions. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.

  Questions 66 to 70 are based on the following passage:

  The Leaning Tower of Pisa has defied (违背) the laws of gravity for seven and a half centuries. Every year, on June 19th, a professor from the University of Pisa climbs to the bell tower and measures the increase in the slant with special instruments. And every year the professor makes the same report: the tower has leaned a fraction of an inch more. Last summer, the 125 foot-high tower was leaning an incredible 15 feet out of line. Scientists say that unless a way is found to stop the tilt, the tower will collapse in less than 80 years.

  The tower is leaning because the soft subsoil of Pisa will not support it. Its foundation is sinking into the soil at an angle, causing the tower to lean. Since a tremor could shake the foundation loose, the ringing of the tower’s bells was forbidden in 1959. Trucks are not allowed to pass in the neighborhood of the tower for this same reason.

  66. The statement which best expresses the main idea of this passage is that ______.

  A. the Leaning Tower of Pisa is in increasing danger of collapsing

  B. every year a professor measures the increase in the tower’s slant

  C. the tower is leaning because the subsoil of Pisa will not support it

  D. there is only one way to save the Leaning Tower of Pisa

  67. It can be inferred from the passage that last summer the tower was found tilted further by ______.

  A. 15 feet B. more than one inch

  C. a fraction of an inch D. several inches

  68. The tower tilts more and more because ______.

  A. the ringing of the bells causes a tremor

  B. there are passing trucks nearby

  C. it is built on soft soil

  D. its foundation has been shaken loose

  69. Why is the tower described as defying the laws of gravity?

  A. It had resisted shaking tremors for hundreds of years.

  B. It was built on soft ground.

  C. It leans a fraction of an inch more every year.

  D. Scientists think that it should have collapsed long ago.

  70. Truck traffic has been forbidden in the neighborhood of the tower ______.

  A. to protect the drivers

  B. to prevent accidents

  C. as a precaution against shaking tremors

  D. because trucks damage the foundation


Questions 71 to 75 are based on the following passage:

  Dr. Hausman is a hair detective (侦探). Once a mountain lion killed a thirteen-year-old boy. The town offered a reward of thousand dollars for anyone who would kill the lion.

  One day an excited hunter came to the town to say that he had killed the mountain lion. As proof that he had killed the right animal, he showed a ball of human hair. He said he had taken the hair from the stomach of the mountain lion.

  However, another hunter soon showed up to claim (要求得到) the reward. He too had a ball of human hair that he said he had taken from the dead lion's stomach. The town did not know which man to pay. Maybe neither one had killed the right mountain lion. To settle the argument, they decided to turn the whole thing over to Dr. Hausman.

  Dr. Hausman studied the hair and reported that the second hunter should be paid. The hair in the stomach of the mountain lion he had killed matched the hair of the boy. The whole town was relieved to know for sure that the killer had been found.

  There are other kinds of detectives who do not wear a uniform but who, like Hausman, solve endless mysteries every year. There is, for example, the dust detective. Tiny bits of dust stick to your clothes, your fingernails, your hair, or your shoes. They catch in your nose and in your ears. They tell where you have been and what you have done lately. The dust detective often helps catch a criminal (罪犯) by proving that he has been on the scene (现场) of the crime.

  Then there is the wood detective. By studying a piece of wood he can tell what kind of tree the piece of wood came from. He can tell where it was grown, and how old it is. He can even tell you what the weather was like at a certain place the year Columbus landed in America. The growth rings on a tree tell him.

  71. Dr. Hausman decided that the second hunter had killed the mountain lion because ______.

  A. the second hunter was an honest man

  B. the second hunter showed a ball of human hair

  C. the second hunter said that he had taken a ball of hair from the stomach of the mountain lion

  D. the hair in the stomach of the mountain lion and the hair of the boy were exactly alike

  72. According to the selection, by studying a piece of wood, a wood detective can tell you ______.

  A. what the weather was like the year Columbus landed in America

  B. what the weather was like last year in the mountain

  C. what the weather was like last month in your hometown

  D. what kind of tree the piece of wood came from

  73. Endless mysteries are solved every year by ______.

  A. detectives who like Hausman

  B. detectives like Hausman

  C. other kinds of detectives who like Hausmen

  D. detectives Dr. Hausman likes

  74. What does the word "they" (para.5, line 4) mean?

  A. Your clothes. B. Your finger-nail. C. Tiny bits of dust. D. Your shoes.

  75. It is implied in the selection that it is most important for a criminal ______.

  A. to prove that he has been on the scene of the crime

  B. to prove that he has not been on the scene of the crime

  C. to tell the detective what he has done lately

  D. to show the detective his nose and his ears


Questions 76 to 80 are based on the following passage:

  The winter holiday season is the most happy time of the year. Students from elementary school through college have about two weeks' vacation, beginning shortly before Christmas and ending soon after New Year's Day. Many families go away for the holidays, but those who stay home have fun, too. There are many parties to celebrate the birth of Christ and the arrival of the new year.

  Christianity (基督教) is based on the teachings and life of Jesus Christ. Jesus was born in Bethlehem in ancient Judea. No one knows exactly when Jesus was born. The year 1 A.D. is supposed to be the year of his birth, but historians now know that he was actually born several years before that time. No one knows the exact date of his birth either, but Christians have celebrated it on December 25 since the fourth century.

  The spirit of Christmas arrives about a month before the holiday itself. Late in November, street lights and store windows are decorated with Christmas colors of red and green.

  Stores depend on Christmas shoppers for about one-fourth of their yearly sales. Smart shoppers buy their gifts far in advance, before the Christmas rush. Christmas is expensive. To earn extra money for gifts, in December many Americans get part-time jobs.

  The most beautiful and meaningful parts of the holiday occur at home and in church. Many families go to church on Christmas Eve and Christmas morning. After that, they gather around the tree and open their gifts. Then they sit down to enjoy a Christmas dinner --turkey (火鸡) or ham, sweet potatoes, and vegetables.

  76. According to some historians, Jesus ______.

  A. was sent by the God to earth to save the human race

  B. was born on December 25

  C. was born several years before the year 1 A.D.

  D. was born in the year 1 A.D.

  77. It can be inferred from the selection that most people ______ on December 25.

  A. go shopping B. visit friends C. do cleaning D. stay at home

  78. According to the writer, to celebrate Christmas, people spend a lot of money and time on ______.

  A. preparing for the Christmas dinner

  B. going to church

  C. writing letters and sending Christmas

  D. buying gifts for family members, relatives or friends

  79. We can conclude from the selection that ______ like Christmas best.

  A. government officials B. teachers C. storekeepers D. secretaries

  80. According to the selection, people usually enjoy ______ at a Christmas dinner.

  A. turkey B. chicken C. beef D. fish


Questions 81 to 85 are based on the following passage:

  Although we do not know the exact origin of the earliest Olympic games, we do know that the ancient Greeks had a festival in which athletes (运动员) competed in sports. On the opening day of the festival, perhaps 30,000 visitors crowded the streets. There were no sports on this day and the athletes took a sacred oath (神圣的誓言). They promised to play fair in the sports, a promise that is part of the oath Olympic athletes take today.

  On the second morning of the festival, young athletes ran out onto the field. The first event will be a foot race 607 feet in length. In the evening, after the sports, the visitors to Olympia would enjoy food, songs and speeches. They also did some business. At Olympia, keen minds (学者) from all over Greece exchanged ideas. Philosophers argued before the public. Poets recited their poems.

  This celebration was held every four years and was open to all men and boys who spoke Greek as their native language. The competition itself consisted of a single race and it was over in one day.

  The Olympic games came into being in 776 BC (before the Christ) and were most popular around the fifth century BC. At that time, the winner of a game received neither gold nor silver but a simple crown of olive leaves (橄榄叶) -- the highest honor a Greek could win. His family and his city were prouder of his victory than of winning a war. His name and achievement were carved on stone.

  The first of the modern Olympics took place in the same country as the original festivals: two hundred eighty-five athletes from thirteen countries competed in Athens in 1890. Today over ten thousand athletes from over one hundred seventy countries and regions compete --- every four years in a different city of the world.

  81. According to the selection, on the first day of the ancient Olympic Games the athletes took an oath ______.

  A. which is somewhat similar to the oath Olympic athletes take today

  B. which is entirely different from the oath the Olympic athletes take now

  C. which was an oath they never kept

  D. which was an oath they always broke

  82. It can be inferred from the selection that Olympia was ______.

  A. in Spain

  B. in Italy

  C. in Rome

  D. the place where the ancient Olympic games first took place

  83. When the winner of the ancient Olympic games received a simple crown of olive leaves, ______.

  A. he didn't fell very pleased

  B. he would rather be given gold or silver

  C. he felt greatly honored

  D. he would rather receive money

  84. The first modern Olympic games took place ______.

  A. in Olympia B. in Greece C. in Spain D. in Italy

  85. Today the Olympic games are held ______.

  A. every year in a different city

  B. every ten years in a different city

  C. every other year in a different city

  D. every four years in a different city


 Questions 86 to 90 are based on the following passage:

  A certain hunter had found a piece of forest where there were plenty of animals to hunt. The only trouble was that the place was very difficult to get to.

  He returned from his first visit to the place in late autumn, and could not get back until the snow melted in the following spring. Then he went to the pilot of a small plane, who earned his living by carrying hunters over parts of the country where there were no roads and no railways. He asked the pilot to take him back to the piece of forest.

  The pilot did not know the place, so the hunter showed it to him on the map. "But there is nowhere to land there," said the pilot. "I have flown over that we can't land anywhere between this river and these mountains."

  "I thought you were a wonderful pilot," said the hunter, "some of my friends said you could land a plane on a postage stamp."

  "That's right," answered the pilot. "I can land a plane where nobody else can. But I tell you there is nowhere to land in the place you are talking about."

  "And what if I tell you that another pilot did land me there last spring?" said the hunter.

  "Is that true?" asked the pilot.

  "Yes, it is. I swear (发誓) it."

  Well, this pilot could not let himself beaten by another, so he agreed to take the hunter.

  When they reached the place, the hunter pointed out a small spot without trees in the middle of the forest, with a steep rise (陡坡) at one end. The pilot thought there was not enough room to land there, but the hunter said that the other pilot had done so the year before, so down went the plane. When it came to the rise, it turned right over (翻转) onto its back. As the hunter climbed out, he smiled happily and said, "Yes, that is exactly how the other pilot managed it last time."

  86. The hunter in the story went to the forest ______.

  A. once B. twice

  C. many times D. none of the above

  87. In the story the hunter asked a pilot to take him to the piece of forest. This pilot was ______.

  A. the same pilot who had taken him to the place once

  B. a different pilot who had never been to that part of the country

  C. a pilot who had been to the place many times

  D. a pilot who had never heard of such a place

  88. It was difficult for the pilot to land the plane because ______.

  A. the place for landing was as big as a room

  B. the place for landing was as small as a postage stamp

  C. there wasn't any place to land

  D. there was a room near the landing place

  89. "When it came to the rise, it turned right over onto its back." What do the words "its back" refer to?

  A. the back of the rise B. the pilot's back

  C. the back of the plane D. the back of the small spot

  90. The hunter got to the place the first time ______.

  A. exactly the same way as he got there the second time

  B. in an entirely different way

  C. by jumping out of the place during the flight

  D. by climbing down the tree on which the place had landed


IV. Translation (20 Points) Translate the following sentences into English, using the key words and expressions given below.

  91. 教会把金钱和食物分给穷人。(distribute)

  92. 直升飞机盘旋在交通事故发生的现场。(hover over)

  93. 这位老人一看到她的女儿和一位年轻人跳舞就勃然大怒。(fly into a rage)

  94. 我很抱歉,由于事先已有别的约会,我只能辞谢你的邀请。(decline)

  95. 当地政府认为小学教学质量有很大的重要性。(attach importance to)


V. Writing (15 Points)

  Directions: For this part you are required to write a composition about HOBBIES; in three paragraphs. You are given the opening sentence of each paragraph. Your part of the composition should be about 100 words.

  Words that may be useful:

  1. music, sports, bicycle, tennis

  2. stamps, coins, paintings, seashells, bottles, gardening, cooking

  3. (You have to develop this paragraph by yourself)


参考答案及解析:

  I. Vocabulary and Structure (45 Points)

  1. 答案: D。

  “the more…the more…”意为“越…越…”。

  2. 答案: C。

  “It is/was…that”为一强调结构。本句的意思是:多亏了救生船,他才得以生还。

  3. 答案: C。

  本句的主语是“the father”,“rather than the brother”只是一个插入结构,故而谓语动词用单数形式。

  4. 答案: D。

  be absorbed in意为“全神贯注于,专心于”;focus…on意为“集中于”;be involved in意为“涉及,卷入”;interesting意为“有趣的”。

  5. 答案: C。

  access to意为“…的通道或入门”;accessory意为“附件,零件”;admission意为“允许进入,承认”;acceptance意为“接受,承诺”。

  6. 答案: A。

  acquire意为“获得,学到”;require意为“需要,要求”;request意为“请求,要求”;demand意为“要求,急需”。

  7. 答案: B。

  adopt意为“采用,收养”;adapt意为“使适应,改编”;apply意为“申请,应用”;adjust意为“调节,调整”。

  8. 答案: C。

  get意为“获得,得到”;adapt意为“使适应,改编”;adopt意为“采用,收养”;hold意为“保持,拥有”。

  9. 答案: A。

  affect意为“影响,侵袭”;interfere是非及物动词,意为“干涉,妨碍”;effect作名词时意为“结果,效果”,作动词时意为“招致,导致”;drive意为“开车,驱赶”。

  10. 答案: D。

  likely意为“很可能,或许”,可作形容词和副词;unlike意为“不同,不像”,可作形容词和介词;resemble是及物动词,意为“象,相似”;alike意为“相似的,相象的”,通常作表语和后置定语。

  11. 答案: B。

  apply意为“申请,应用”;afford意为“负担得起,有能力去做”;obtain意为“获得,得到”;advance意为“前进,提前”。

  12. 答案: C。

  take…apart是一个固定短语,意为“把…拆开”。

  13.答案: A。

  apply…to意为“将…应用于”;appoint意为“约定,委任”;accompany意为“陪伴,伴奏”;prepare意为“准备,预备”。

  14. 答案: A。

  sample意为“标本,样品”;example意为“例子,实例”;product意为“产品,产物”;stock意为“股份,股票”。

  15. 答案: B。

  这是表祈使语气的反意疑问句,用“shall we”结尾。

  16. 答案: A。

  under no circumstances意为“决不”,置于句首时主谓需倒装。

  17. 答案: C。

  这是与过去事实相反的虚拟句式。

  18. 答案: D。

  for fear that意为“惟恐,以免”,后接谓语动词形式为should加动词原形的虚拟句式。

  19. 答案: A。

  “a pack of playing cards”是一个整体概念,谓语动词用单数形式。本句的意思是:一副纸牌被扔得到处都是。

  20. 答案: B。

  本句的主语是“the driver”,“rather than the passengers”只是一个插入成分,故而谓语动词应为单数形式。

  21. 答案:C。

  虚拟从句中谓语动词用原形。

  22. 答案: A。

  分词短语作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式。

  23. 答案: C。

  what引导名词性从句,在此处作表语。

  24. 答案: D。

  while此处等同于although,表让步。

  25. 答案: B。

  as此处作为关系代词指代整个主句所表达的意思。

  26. 答案: A。

  “at the cost of”意为“以…为代价”。

  27. 答案: C。

  in turn意为“依次地,轮流地”;by turns意为“轮流地,交替地”,turn需用复数形式;on turn与after turn不是固定短语。

  28. 答案: D。

  由many a连接的主语,通常根据就近原则,动词与最靠近它的成分保持数的一致。

  29. 答案: B。

  由主语“he”完成的两个动作中,tie发生在throw之前,故而选择过去完成时。

  30. 答案: D。

  这是一个独立主格结构,表原因。

  31. 答案: D。

  it is no use doing sth.意为“做某事是没有作用的”;can’t help doing sth.意为“情不自禁做某事”。

  32. 答案: B。communicate with his family与家人通信联系。

  commit 可作“把…委托(或提交)给”,及物,常和to连用。commission 作“委任、委托”,及物,后接人等。command是“指挥;控制”。

  33. 答案: D。

  belong to (which door):属于(哪一扇门),即可开(哪一扇门上的锁);set 和 to 连用时后接动名词,作“着手,从事”;become 可作“适合,同…相称”解,及物,后接人等;fit 可作“适合;配合”,不及物,有时可跟介词into。

  34. 答案: C。

  meet the demand满足需求;suit 作“适中;…的意”,后接人等;fix 可作“确定,决定”,后接价格、日期等;respond 是“回答;响应”,不及物,常跟介词to。

  35. 答案: D。

  yield a good crop of potatoes:土豆丰产;plant作为“栽种”,以人为主语,后跟树木等;grow作“种植”,以人为主语,后跟作物、花草等;raise为“饲养”。

  36. 答案: A。

  my favorite sayings:我最喜欢的格言;alike 为“相同的”,只用作表语;favorable 作“有利的”,注意和favorite(特别喜欢的)区别;likely为“可能的”。

  37. 答案: B。

  tired of the same old breakfast对老是一样的早餐感到了厌烦;ill, worn out(筋疲力尽的),exhausted(筋疲力尽的)均不可能和of构成这个意义上的短语。

  38. 答案: D。

  in such a hurry如此匆忙地;speed, worry, hastening均不能和in构成这个意义上的短语。

  39. 答案: C。

  there is no sense in insisting坚持…无意义;mind, meaning, help 不能用于这一句型。

  40. 答案: B。

  managed to get想办法获得;operate可作“操作,开动”,后跟机器等;handle可作“处理,管理”后接问题、事务等。

  41. 答案: C。

  chased the thief追捕小偷;rush为及物动词时可作“猛推;催促”。run及物时可作“使奔跑”,即使人忙碌不停;race及物时为“和…比速度”。

  42. 答案: B。

  his regular hour for getting up:他惯常起床的时刻;frequent作“时常发生的;经常的”;uniform 为“一直不变的,始终如一的”,常用于修饰速度、温度等;settled 可作“固定的,不变的”,可用来修饰看法、原则等,如settled opinion (固定的看法),settled principle (既定的原则)。

  43. 答案: D。

  动词suggest要求以动名词为宾语。

  44. 答案: D。

  it为从句中的形式主语,指下文中的to answer the question。

  45. 答案: C。

  句型get the work done意为“把工作做完”,应当以过去分词作补语。


  II. Cloze (20 Points)

  46.表示最喜欢副词应用best,即B。

  47.这是一个人称排序题,正确顺序应是B。

  48.与cannot连用的不能是know,而应是remember,答案为D。

  49.Henry记不住,所以作者向他解释,告诉他,答案为A。

  50.“以后玩这个游戏”中的“以后”应用later表达,即C。

  51.每个队员,队员不止一个,所以答案应是B。

  52.从下文“TABLE”举例可以推断这个游戏是用字母拼单词,答案为D。

  53.“MAP,SAT,LET,BAT”皆为三个字母的单词,所以53处填“three”,即A。

  54.从冒号后面的解释可以推断,作者在提醒要当心,即答案为B。

  55.“more points”说明这是个比较的句子,答案应是C。

  56.从下文的举例可以推断字母数量相同的单词分数是不相同的。56表示“…的数量”答案应是B。

  57.表示“对…来说”,应使用介词for,即A。

  58.语义对比说明,SAT与BAT相比之下分值低,所以用only表示这一概念,即答案为B。

  59.这是个简单的计算。3+4=7,答案为D。

  60.通过上面几个单词的比较,得出结论,TABLE比其它单词分值要高,因此用这个单词有可能赢得游戏比赛。60题答案为C。

  61.游戏结束,参加游戏者把自己的分数加起来,得分高者赢。61题答案为D。

  62.表示“拥有、具有”,介词为with,即A。

  63.下面是举例说明,所以这里的衔接语应为for example,即B。

  64.140是所得分数,即score,答案为C。

  65.Henry得分最高,取胜,答案为C。


  III. Reading Comprehension (50 Points)

  66. 答案:是A。

  本篇说的是比萨斜塔在不断倾斜的事实及人们为防止它倒塌而采取的一些措施,同A的意思最近。不能选C,它不是主要内容。

  67. 答案:是C。

  见第一段:And every year the professor makes the same report: the tower has leaned a fraction of an inch more.不能选A,文中Last summer, the ... tower was leaning an incredible 15 feet out of line是指到去年夏天时斜塔偏离中心线的累计距离。

  68. 答案:是C。

  见第二段第一句:The tower is leaning because the soft subsoil of Pisa will not support it.不能选D,它是C引起的结果。

  69. 答案:是D。

  从全篇看,作者认为按引力原理,斜塔早该倒塌了。

  70. 答案:是C。

  见本文最后一句:Trucks are not allowed to pass in the neighborhood of the tower for the same reason.

  71. 答案:D。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章第四段第二句表明,第二位猎人从狮子胃里取出的毛发与被害的小孩的毛发完全一致,所以是第二位猎人杀死了吃人的狮子。故选D。

  72. 答案:D。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章最后一段第二句表明,通过研究一块木头,树木专家可以辨认出这块木头来自哪种树。故选D。

  73. 答案:B。

  解析:本题为语义题。文章倒数第二段第一句“但是,还有不穿制服的另一种侦探,象汉思曼一样,每年都解开了无数的谜”,换为被动语态,即选项B内容,故选B。

  74. 答案:C。

  解析:本题为语义题,文章第五段第五句“细小的灰尘能显示出你刚刚去过哪儿,你刚刚干了些什么”。故选C。

  75. 答案:B。

  解析:本题为推断题,文章第五段最后一句“灰尘颗粒专家通常通过证明罪犯到过犯罪现场的方法来协助侦察”。因此,可以推出,对于罪犯来说最重要的是证明没有到过现场。故选B。

  76. 答案:C。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章第二段第四句后半句“历史学家发现耶稣实际上在公元1年之前就出生了”。故选C。

  77. 答案:D。

  解析:本题为推断题。文章最后一段第二、三句“很多家庭会在圣诞前夜或圣诞节清晨去教堂,之后聚集在圣诞树下打开自己的礼物,吃圣诞大餐…”。所以12月25日这天应该是上教堂和回家。选项中没有上教堂,故选D。

  78. 答案:D。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章第四段第三句“圣诞节是昂贵的”,因为人们要买很多礼物。故选D。

  79. 答案:C。

  解析:本题为推断题。文章第四段第一句“商店靠圣诞节期间顾客购物,销售量占全年的四分之一”,可知,大家都花很多钱买礼物,自然是商家最高兴。故选C。

  80. 答案:A。

  本题为情境题。文章最后一句中“…圣诞大餐的主菜是火鸡…”。故选A。

  81. 答案:A。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章第一段最后一句“运动员们宣誓在比赛中公平竞争,这正是现代奥运会运动员誓言的一部分”。故选A。

  82. 答案:D。

  解析:本题为推断题。文章第二段中作者讲述了古代奥运会的情况,其中两次提到奥林匹亚这个地方,所以可以推断出,奥林匹亚是古代奥运会举行的地方。故选D。

  83. 答案:C。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章第四段第二句“那时,获胜者的奖品即非金也非银,而是简单的一个橄榄叶花冠,它象征希腊的最高荣誉”。故选C。

  84. 答案:B。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章第五段第一句“首届现代奥运会召开于奥运会的发源国…”。故选B。

  85. 答案:D。

  解析:本题为情境题。文章最后一句“而今,每四年在不同的城市,来自170多个国家和地区的上万名运动员同场竞技”。故选D。

  86. 答案:B。

  解析:本题为情境题。由文章第二段第一句可知,这位猎人去了那片丛林两次,本文重点谈了第二次去的经历。故选B。

  87. 答案:B。

  解析:本题为推断题。文章第六段“如果我告诉你,去年春天另有位飞行员确实载我到过那儿你会说什么呢?”,可以推断出,这位飞行员不是第一次载他去的飞行员。故选B。

  88. 答案:C。

  解析:本题为情境题。由文章第五段第三句可知,飞行员很难着陆是因为根本无处降落。故选C。

  89. 答案:C。

  解析:本题为语义题。这个句子中的it都指代飞机。这句话的意思是“飞机飞到陡坡前,一下翻成仰面朝天”。故选C。

  90. 答案:A。

  解析:本题为情境题。由文章最后一句可知,这次飞行和上一次飞行员着陆的方式一模一样。故选A。


  IV. Translation (20 Points)

  91. The church distributed money and food to the poor.

  92. The helicopter hovered over the spot where the traffic accident had happened.

  93. The old woman flew into a rage at the sight of her daughter dancing with a young man.

  94. I'm sorry I must decline your invitation owing to a pervious appointment.

  95. The local government attached much importance to the quality of primary school education.


  V Writing (15 Points)

  Hobbies

  Hobbies are activities in which one participates strictly for amusement. A hobby can be almost anything. Music is most popular. Many people play musical instruments. They play simply for fun in their free hours. Sports provide other favorite hobbies. Bicycling, skating, tennis and countless other sports are enjoyed by millions of people.

  Some people collect things as a hobby. Stamps, coins, and paintings are all popular collections, and valuable, too. There are still hundreds of others, not necessarily valuable but still interesting, such as seashell collections, bottle collections, and so on. Gardening and cooking are two examples of common activities that become hobbies for many people. They devote a great deal of their spare time to them.

  My hobby is playing the guitar. I have been playing it since my first year in college. I like to sing along when I play, too. My friends tell me that I am very good at it, but I don’t know whether it is true. To me it is just an enjoyable hobby.